Logo
Menu Icon

Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 23, 2018

Introduction

Achatz LLC d/b/a The Alinea Group (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit https://www.thealineagroup.com and any predecessor or successor websites established by us which reference this Policy (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect on this Website and in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us, as well as information provided to us by Tock, Inc., our reservations system (“Tock”), pursuant to Tock’s privacy policy. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or by any third party other than Tock, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Consent

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use this Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Policy.

We may modify or update this Policy at any time in our sole discretion. We indicate at the top of the page when this Policy was last modified or updated. Your continued access or use of this Website following any modification or update constitutes and signifies your full acceptance of the changes.

If we make material changes to how we treat your information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website homepage and/or an email. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

Third Party Web Sites

If you click on a link to a third-party website on the Website, you will leave the Website and go to the website you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we are not responsible for any use of your information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to this Policy. If you visit or share your information with a third-party website that is linked to the Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal or other information.

Children Under the Age of 18

This Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address or email address. If we learn we have collected or received information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@thealineagroup.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and your birthday (“personal information”); (ii) that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as employment information, dietary restrictions, and mobility restrictions; and (iii) about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

This information is collected (i) directly from you when you provide it to us; (ii) automatically as you navigate through the site; and (iii) from Tock.

Information You Provide to Us

The information you provide us on or through our Website or in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us may include (i) the contents of your correspondence with us (including email addresses and phone numbers); and (ii) your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete.

Information Collected Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

We and/or our third-party service providers (e.g., Google Analytics) may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns as you navigate through and interact with the Website, including (i) details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and (ii) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The technologies used for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer to track movements and behavior within websites. The information gathered by cookies may be used to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes. Cookies may collect information on the frequency that certain digital activities are accessed, how much time is spent engaging certain informational content and which links are clicked.

Flash Cookies. Local stored objects (or Flash cookies) collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons. Small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) contained on website pages or in emails enable the counting of users who have visited those website pages or opened an email and other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Log Files. An IP address is a numeric address that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Log files containing IP addresses can be used to monitor traffic on a website, to report aggregate information, to troubleshoot technical problems and for statistical analyses and fraud and abuse prevention.

Information Provided to Us By Third Parties

The information provided to us by Tock when you make a booking may include your name, contact information, payment information, the date and time of your booking, and any other information included in a Tock customer profile.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that is provided to us, including any personal information, (i) to present our Website and its contents to you; (ii) to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us; (iii) to notify you about changes, developments, features, or enhancements to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide; (iv) to solicit feedback from you; (v) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; (vi) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; and (v) for any other purpose with your consent.

If you provide Tock with your email address when you create an account or at any other time before you make a booking with us, you are expressly opting-in to receive emails from us relating to the Website or our products or services.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or is provided to us as described in this Policy (i) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (ii) for internal marketing and demographic studies; (iii) to Tock and our other third-party providers (third parties who deliver marketing messages and advertisements on our behalf and third-party service providers); (iv) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which our customer’s personal information is among the assets transferred; (v) to our investors; (vi) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; and (vii) for any other purpose with your consent. Because we cannot control the activities of the third parties listed above, we are not responsible for any use of your information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to this Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information (i) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) to enforce or apply our policies, including our cancellation policy; and (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

If you would like to opt-out of having your personal information shared with parties outside of the Company, its affiliates, or its third-party providers, except to the extent required by law, court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, please email privacy@thealineagroup.com.

If you’d like to have your name removed from our promotional mailing list, please email privacy@thealineagroup.com. You may also opt-out of our promotional email messages by following the instructions contained within such emails.

You may opt-out of receiving SMS text messages from us at any time by emailing privacy@thealineagroup.com. You may opt-out of receiving SMS text messages from us by texting STOP in response to the text message you receive from us.

Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies whenever you visit a website. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent; however, some areas of the Website will not function properly if you do so. To learn more about cookies and your options regarding their use, click here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

At this time, we do not recognize or respond to any Do Not Track signals.

Storage of Your Information

Currently, we maintain and store your information on servers located within the United States. Therefore, your information may be transferred to, used, processed or held by us in the United States for the purposes set out in this Policy. If you are accessing the Website from outside the United States, please be advised that United States law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction. By using the Website, you understand and consent to the transfer to, use, processing and holding of your information on our servers in the United States and by those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy. Those third parties may not maintain and store your information pursuant to this Policy.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. If we learn of a security systems breach, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at privacy@thealineagroup.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that has been collected by or provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Even if you delete any personal information, we may retain your personal information in our electronic data and other files and use your personal information as necessary to maintain the security, integrity and effective operation of the Website, to comply with our technical and legal obligations, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements and policies, and to take other actions required or permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. At this time, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Europe and UK Residents

Under Europe and UK law, Europe and UK residents have the right to access personal information we hold about them and information about how such personal information is being processed; request us to make changes necessary to ensure their personal information is accurate; request the deletion of their personal information; object to the processing of their personal information for any reason; and revoke any consent given with respect to personal information at any time. If you wish to exercise your rights, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at privacy@thealineagroup.com.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@thealineagroup.com.